Board of Counselors

  • The Board of Counselors is comprised of alumni and non-alumni representatives invited by the Dean to serve as advisers on policy matters. It is a diverse group, representing the broad reach of the law school: solo practitioners, law firms, corporations, and government and public interest law settings.

    Established in 1998, the board was convened to assist in the development of a strategic plan for Capital University Law School, and once developed, to monitor its implementation. Additionally, the board provides continuous, independent input from important constituencies, reflecting on such matters as the caliber of graduates, the academic program, and faculty and administration relations with the larger community, among other issues.

    The mission of the Law School's Board of Counselors is to serve the school as a connection to the community, as a trusted adviser to the dean, and as an enthusiastic advocate for the school, its students and its worthiness for support.

    Board of Counselors 2013 - 2014
    Lisa L. Eschleman, L'87, Ohio Center for Law-Related Education (Chair)
    James D. Abrams, L'03, Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP (Immediate Past Chair)
    Mark A. Engel, L'79, T'90, Bricker & Eckler LLP
    Ronald A. Fresco, L'92, Reminger Co., LPA
    Hon. James L. Graham, United States District Court
    Hon. Kathleen Graham, P’77, L’82, Franklin County Municipal Court
    David Grauer, L'85, Squire Sanders LLP
    Cheryl R. Hacker, L'88, Shawnee State University
    David W. Hardymon, L'76, Vorys Sater Seymour and Pease LLP
    Mark Hatcher, L'06, T'06, Baker & Hostetler LLP
    Daniel G. Hilson, L'86, Roetzel & Andress LLP
    Senator James M. Hughes, L'94, Ohio Statehouse
    Michael Jordan, L'97 Ice Miller LLP
    Eric R. Keller, L'95, Paul, Hastings, Janofsky & Walker LPA
    Emmett M. Kelly, L'99, Frost Brown Todd LLC
    Jon F. Kelly, L'76, AT&T Services, Inc.
    Edward L. "Skipp" Kropp, L'78, Steptoe & Johnson PLLC
    Christine L. Liberto, L'10, Carlile Patchen & Murphy LLP
    Jonathan W. Marshall, L'70
    J. Thomas Mason, L'84, M/I Homes
    Lt. General (ret.) Dennis M. McCarthy, L'75
    R. Lindsey McCutchan, L'97, Nationwide Insurance
    David P. Meyer, L'95, LLM'96, Meyer Wilson Co., LPA
    Anne L. Meyers, L'77, Meyers Roman Friedberg & Lewis
    Gretchen Koehler Mote, L'78, Ohio Bar Liability Insurance Co.
    Kathy A. Olson, L'77, Battelle Memorial Institute
    Donna M. Ruscitti, L'86, Porter Wright Morris & Arthur LLP
    Jeff Standley, L'88, Standley Law Group LLP
    Robert B. Stein, L'81, Rudov & Stein LLP
    Jo Ellen Yeary, L'80, Northeast Natural Energy, LLC (Chair Elect)

    Ex-Officio
    Jennifer A. Adair, L’05, Alumni Association Board President
    James R. Beattie, Professor
    Shawn M. Beem, L’02, Assistant Dean for Professional Development
    Terri T. Botsko, L’91, Director of Alumni Relations & Law Firm Challenge Coordinator
    W. Max Hoff, SBA President/JD Candidate 2014
    Rachel M. Janutis, Associate Dean
    Richard C. Simpson, Dean
    John H. Strick, Major Gifts Officer

    Emeriti
    Robert J. Weiler, L'83, H'05, The Robert Weiler Company

    Past Chairs Counsel
    J. Miles Gibson, L'78, Isaac Wiles (2005-2006)
    Barbara J. Lucks, L'76, Barbara J. Lucks, LPA (2006-2007)
    Kathleen M. Trafford, L'79, Porter Wright Morris & Arthur LLP (2007-2008)
    Gary W. Hammond, L'80, Hammond Sewards & Williams (2008-2009)
    Philip J. Fulton, L'80, Fulton Law Offices (2009-2010)
    Georgeann G. Peters, L'83, Baker & Hostetler LLP (2010-2011)
    Hon. Teresa L. Liston, L'81, (ret.) Franklin County Municipal Court (2011-2012)