News - Capital University Law School

Capital Law Honors Graduating Students

6/15/2020  - 

Although the Covid-19 pandemic required postponement of a traditional, in-person commencement ceremony this year, the Law School did not want to wait to honor exceptional graduating students for outstanding accomplishments. Those students are listed below:

Academic Honors

Summa Cum Laude
Cassandra Bufkin; Charles Crow; Jacqueline Demuth; Jodi Diamond; Nicholas Lacey; Emma Mulvaney; Megan Nelson; Kaylie Ruff; Brenda Searcy; Thomas Shepherd; Joshua Sinclair; Matthew Smith; Tanya Smith; Mickellea Tennis.

Magna Cum Laude
Benjamin Adkins; Garrett Anderson; Taylor Cutteridge; Trenton Laws; Scott Petroff; Emily Sobie; Nicole Wilson; Michael Zavolta.

Cum Laude
Christopher Begin; Sarah Brown; Mary Burns; Ryan Connelly; Travis Filicky; Santina Graceffa; Trenten Grohe; Hal Hamilton; Timothy Kromer; Tanner Lawrence; Sara McElroy; Ryan Pelfrey; Benjamin Winter.

Pro Bono Awards

Pro Bono Spirit Award
Recognizes a graduating student whose service embodies the true spirit of legal pro bono by devoting the majority of their volunteer hours to programs that provide direct legal assistance to indigent clients.

  • Amanda Gallant 

Ms. Gallant reported 400 hours of service to the Ohio Public Defender’s Wrongful Conviction Project and to the Consumer Protection section of the Legal Aid Society of Columbus.

Excellence in Pro Bono Service Award
This award recognizes a graduating student in the part-time program who, despite numerous personal, academic, and professional commitments, demonstrated extraordinary dedication to providing pro bono service. 

  • Christopher Curley  

Pro Bono Legal Honors
Recognizes graduates who completed more than 50 hours of pro bono service each over three to four years. Pro Bono Legal Honors Recipients completed a total of 1183 hours of pro bono service.

  • Amanda Gallant - 400 Hours 
  • Christopher Begin - 73 Hours 
  • Laken Schodzinski - 70 Hours 
  • Sandra Goolsby - 58 Hours 
  • Victoria Smith - 58 Hours 
  • Megan Nelson - 56 Hours 
  • Sarah Scott - 55 Hours 
  • Travis Filicky - 54 Hours 
  • Emily Karl - 52 Hours 
  • Todd Titus - 52 Hours 
  • Sarah Brown - 51 Hours 
  • Christopher Curley - 51 Hours 
  • Sydney Jans - 51 Hours 
  • Timothy Kromer - 51 Hours 
  • Brenda Searcy - 51 Hours 

Other Awards

Roberta Mitchell Award
Recognizes a graduating student who has excelled in the Legal Clinic.

  • Michael Ledenko  

Order of the Barristers

Recognizes excellence in oral advocacy, brief writing and advocacy.

  • Jamie Bailey 
  • Christopher Begin 
  • Mary Burns 
  • Morgan Craig 
  • Larry Petroff 
  • Brenda Searcy 

American Law Institute-Continuing Legal Education Scholarship and Leadership Award
Recognizes the graduate who best represents a combination of scholarship and leadership, the qualities embodied by the American Law Institute.

  • Megan Nelson 

Dean’s Award
Given to one or more graduating students to honor outstanding scholarship and leadership and contributions to Capital University Law School.

  • Jennifer El-Kadi  
  • Brenda Jean Searcy  
  • Victoria Smith 

Ron I. Friedman Memorial Service Award
Recognizes a graduating student who has actively contributed to the life of the Law School through extracurricular activities.

  • Emalea Helisek  

Ambassador Award
Recognizes graduating students who promote Capital’s mission, values and spirit.

  • Christopher Begin 
  • Anna Mason 

National Association of Women Lawyers Award
Recognizes an outstanding law student who exhibited motivation, tenacity, and enthusiasm; contributed to the advancement of women in society; promoted issues and concerns of women in the legal profession; and earned the respect of the dean and law faculty.

  • Megan Nelson