Student Bar Association

  • The Student Bar Association is the student government organization of the Law School.

    All students are members of the SBA. The SBA is governed by an Executive Board and representatives from each class in the full-time and part-time divisions. Representatives are elected annually. The SBA is an active partner in governing the school and setting school policy. This organization fosters relationships among students, faculty, and administration, conducts programs and interacts with student bar organizations of other law schools.

    SBA 2016-2017
    President: Heidi Callender
    Day Vice President: Giles Allen
    Evening Vice President: Theodore Kelly
    Secretary: Holly Torres
    Treasurer: Donald Wiggins
    4L Evening Representative: Marcus Ferguson
    3L Day Representatives: Steven Kramer, Ryan Wheeler
    3L Evening Representative: Thomas Spyker
    2L Day Representatives: Annemarie Gill, Joel Newby
    2L Evening Representative: Kori Mulligan
    1L Day Representatives:
    1L Evening Representative:
    At Large Day Representative: Mo Flahive
    At Large Evening Representative: Carley Kranstuber

    Email SBA at sba@law.capital.edu

    Historical Information

    SBA 2015-2016
    President: Jose Juarez
    Day Vice President: Noah Kurucz
    Evening Vice President: David Pulcheon
    Secretary: Sean Heffernan
    Treasurer: A.C. Sallee
    4L Evening Representative: John Cassidy
    3L Day Representatives: Brian Kocak, Luke Meenach
    3L Evening Representative: Carley Kranstuber
    2L Day Representatives: Heidi Callender, Ryan Wheeler
    2L Evening Representative: Thomas Spyker
    1L Day Representatives: Annemarie Gill, Kelsey Schiffer
    1L Evening Representative: NIck Konves
    At Large Day Representative: Hank Sonderman
    At Large Evening Representative: Theodore Kelly

    SBA 2014-2015
    President: Johnna Evans
    Day Vice President: Ben Humphrey
    Evening Vice President: Mindy Yocum
    Secretary: Zeboney Barranada
    Treasurer: Lina Abbaoui
    4L Evening Representative: Amy Flowers
    3L Day Representatives: Roxanne Alexander, Mike Short
    3L Evening Representative: David Pulcheon
    2L Day Representatives: Clarissa Smith, Henry "Hank" Sonderman
    2L Evening Representative: Ambrosia Logsdon
    1L Day Representatives:
    1L Evening Representative:
    At Large Day Representative: Rob Wilson
    At Large Evening Representative: Theodore Kelly

    SBA 2013-2014
    President: Max Hoff
    Vice President: Ryan Sander
    Evening Vice President: Tara Mondjack
    Secretary: Demi Johnson
    Treasurer: Lina Abbaoui
    4L Evening Representative: Emily McBane
    3L Day Representatives: Nathan Forb, Steve McCoy
    3L Evening Representative: Mindy Yocum
    2L Day Representatives: Jared Buker, Greta Heid
    2L Evening Representative: David Pulcheon
    1L Day Representatives: Noah Kurucz, Clarissa Smith
    1L Evening Representative: Theodore Kelly
    At-Large Day Representative: Adam Slone
    At-Large Evening Representative: Joel McKinney