Dean's Council

  • The Dean's Council

    Capital University Law School sincerely appreciates the sustained generosity of the following donors. Donors may achieve membership in The Dean’s Council with cumulative lifetime giving of $50,000 or more in support of the Law School.

    Founding Members
    The Dean’s Council was founded in 1983 to permanently recognize the exceptional cumulative generosity of those who have contributed to the vitality and growth of Capital University Law School.

    Professor Emeritus Carole C. Berry
    President Emeritus & Professor Emeritus Josiah H. Blackmore II, H’86, H’98 &
    Mrs. Joyce A. Blackmore, H’88
    Robert A. Butler
    Professor Emeritus Addison E. Dewey, ’44 & Irene Dewey
    Molly Caren Fisher, H’90
    Noel F. George, H’86
    Hon. James L. Graham & Louise Graham
    Jeffrey A. Grossman, L’72 & Anita Grossman
    Herbert H. Kunmann, H’87 & Margith C. Kunmann
    Hon. John W. McCormac, L’61, H’86 & Martha C. McCormac
    Professor Emeritus Jean A. Mortland, L’64
    Professor Emeritus John E. Sullivan, H’87 & Mary Jane Sullivan
    Professor Emeritus Robert J. Wade, Jr. & Ann Wade
    Robert J. Weiler, L’83, H’05 & Missy Weiler
     

    The Dean's Council
    As of June 30, 2011

    The recognition societies of the Dean’s Council are named in honor of those who served as permanent Deans during the Law School’s first 100 years.

    Dean Ralph H. Klapp Society $2,500,000+
    Columbus Coalition Against Family Violence
    Columbus Life Insurance Company

    Dean Josiah H. Blackmore II Society $1,000,000 - $2,499,999
    John D. Drinko, H’88 & Elizabeth G. Drinko
    Nationwide Insurance Enterprise Foundation
    Dave Thomas Foundation for Adoption

    Dean Steven C. Bahls Society $500,000 - $999,000
    Noel F. George, H’86 / George Foundation
    The Huntington National Bank
    Robert J. Weiler, L’83, H’05 & Missy Weiler

    Dean Bert Wayne Gearheart Society $250,000 - $499,999
    Baker & Hostetler LLP
    Ralph E. & Marian Heffner
    Georgena Howell, L’60
    Kresge Foundation
    Dr. Shirley M. Nault, H’88 & Mary Seaton Breese
    Sanford Shkolnik, L’65

    Dean Stanley A. Samad Society $100,000 - $249,999
    Abbott Laboratories
    Anonymous
    Amelia Atkinson
    Thomas R. Baruch, L’67
    Benua Foundation
    John J. Chester, H’96 & Cynthia Chester
    Columbus Bar Association / Columbus Bar Foundation
    Ford Foundation
    J. Miles Gibson, L’78 & Ronna Gibson
    George Gund Foundation
    Herbert H. Kunmann, H’87 & Margith C. Kunmann
    Dr. Thomas H. Mallory & Kelly S. Mallory
    Professor Emeritus Roberta S. Mitchell, L’72
    Porter Wright Morris & Arthur / Hubert A. & Gladys C. Estabrook
    Charitable Trust
    R. Scott Spriggs, L’81
    Worthington Industries

    Dean Robert E. Goostree Society $50,000 - $99,999
    President Emeritus & Professor Emeritus Josiah H. Blackmore II, H’86, H’98 &
    Mrs. Joyce A. Blackmore, H’88
    Bricker & Eckler LLP
    Cincinnati Financial Corporation
    Columbus Foundation
    Joyce Howell Danford, L’63
    Fifth Third Bank
    Molly Caren Fisher, H’90 & Fred Fisher
    Philip J. Fulton, L’80
    Gary W. Hammond, L’80 & Terry E. Hammond
    Dr. William D. Haueisen, ’66, S’70 & Janice F. Haueisen, ‘67
    Theodore L. Horst
    J. Brett Hutchens, L’72
    William E. Knepper, L’32, H’95
    Barbara J. Lucks, L’76
    M/I Homes, Inc.
    Professor Emeritus Jean A. Mortland, L’64
    Farnham E. Mosley, L’58
    Ohio State Bar Association / Ohio State Bar Foundation
    Marsha Rocky Schermer Memorial Scholarship Fund
    of the Columbus Bar Foundation
    Robert H. Schottenstein, L’77
    Ronald F. Shuff, L’77 & Janet B. Shuff
    Theodore L. & Bevlyn A. Simson
    State Auto Insurance Companies
    David H. Tannenbaum, L’66 & Mary C. Tannenbaum
    Vorys, Sater, Seymour & Pease LLP
    Professor Emeritus Robert J. Wade, Jr. & Ann Wade
    Professor Floyd D. Weatherspoon & Stephanie V. Jones-Weatherspoon
    Fred P. Zimmer, L’58 & Nancy K. Zimmer

    Dean Charles R. Frankham Society $25,000 - $49,999
    Dean Steven C. Bahls & Jane E. Bahls
    Robert A. Butler
    James B. Cushman, L’66, Barry Cushman & Nancy Cushman Brown, ‘96
    F. Toby Daniel, L’75 & Constance Daniel
    Jean Elliott
    Professor Jeffrey T. Ferriell & Cheryl R. Hacker, L’88
    Thomas P. Gallagher, L’83 & Susan M. Gallagher
    Hon. James L. Graham & Louise Graham
    Professor Myron C. Grauer & Grazyna Grauer
    Jeffrey A. Grossman, L’72 & Anita Grossman
    Francine Jacobs, L’80 & Gerald S. Jacobs
    Noah J. Kern
    Professor Max Kravitz, L’73 & Janet E. Kravitz, L’87
    Nelson & Tillie Lancione
    David P. Liebchen, ’62 & Patricia E. Liebchen, ‘63
    Diane M. Meftah, L’88
    Dennis G. Mille, ’69, L’72 & Diane S. Mille, ‘69
    Albert F. Sedeen
    Robert E. Sexton, L’61 & Janice L. Sexton
    Gerald L. Stebelton, L’80 & Rebecca Stebelton
    Ernest Stern, L’54 & Aurelia Stern
    Arthur I. Vorys, H’97 & Ann H. Vorys
    Samuel B. Weiner, L’73 & Frances M. Weiner
    David D. White, L’31 & Francis A. White

    Dean Orvill Cain Snyder Society $10,000 - $24,999
    Mabel C. Allen
    George J. Arnold, L’70 & Vanessa Arnold
    John B. Banks, L’72 & Jennifer Banks
    Professor Emeritus Carole C. Berry
    Randall M. Dana, L’74 & Nancy Dana
    Professor Emeritus Addison E. Dewey, ’44 & Irene Dewey
    Dale R. England, Jr. & Sharon M. England
    John H. Farthing, L’73
    Edward E. Fitzgerald, L’49
    Raymond C. Floyd, L’75 & Marsha W. Floyd, L’75
    Joseph F. Frasch, ’70, L’74
    Professor Emeritus Brian A. Freeman & Mabel G. Freeman
    Christopher J. Geer, L’77 & Marian R. Geer
    Rankin M. Gibson
    J. Thurman Hively, L’59 & Shirley Hively
    H. Ritchey Hollenbaugh, L’73
    John E. Holzaphel, L’49 & Mary Holzaphel
    Michael J. Honerlaw, L’86 & Joan M. Verchot, L’86
    Gregory W. Hootman, L’78 & Susan L. Hootman
    Professor Donald A. Hughes, Jr. & Katherine Hughes
    William T. Johnson, ’68, L’72 & Gloria Johnson
    Thomas L. Kaplin, L’59
    John G. Lancione
    Richard L. Lancione
    Dr. Jerry L. Maloon, L’74
    Hon. John W. McCormac, L’61, H’86 & Martha C. McCormac
    Jerry L. McDowell, ’63, L’69 & Judith D. McDowell, ‘62
    John T. Morrison, L’74 & Barbara Morrison
    Robert B. Morrison, L’46
    Robert W. Mueller, L’72 & Susan Mueller
    Jack V. Oakley, L’73
    Grady L. Pettigrew, Jr.
    Charles D. Redmond, L’54
    Herman W. Reeder, L’40
    Gus E. Robbins-Penniman, L’78 & Sylvia B. Robbins-Penniman
    Paul T. Santilli, L’60 & Joanne B. Santilli
    Beth W. Schaeffer, L’75
    Hon. Walter L. Schaffer, Jr. L’77
    Mary E. Smith, L’53
    Professor Emeritus John E. Sullivan, H’87 & Mary Jane Sullivan
    Terry Tataru, L’75
    Timothy L. Van Eman, L’81
    Stephen C. Walker, L’74 & Deborah Walker
    Geoffrey E. Webster, L’75 & Rose M. Webster
    Dr. Pelton W. Wheeler, L’87 & Wilma Wheeler
    Lewis E. Williams, L’74 & Candice Watkins-Williams
    Randolph C. Wiseman, L’74 & Patty Wiseman